Yuval Ron is an internationally renowned World Music artist, composer, educator, peace activist and record producer. Graduating Cum Laude as a Film Scoring Major at Berklee College of Music in Boston, he has continuously researched various ethnic musical traditions and spiritual paths worldwide. Among his many honors, he composed the songs and score for the Oscar winning film West Bank Story in 2007, was the featured artist in the Gala Concert for the Dalai Lama’s initiative Seeds of Compassion in the Seattle Opera Hall in 2008, and has collaborated with the Sufi leader Pir Zia Inayat Khan since 2006. His awards include the Los Angeles Treasures Award in 2004 and prestigious grants from the National Endowment for the Arts, American Composers Forum, California Council for the Humanities and the Rockefeller Foundation.

Under his leadership, the internationally renowned music and dance group, The Yuval Ron Ensemble, has been actively involved in creating musical bridges between people of the Jewish, Muslim and Christian faiths and has been featured on CNN, National Geographic, and in the international press and media. Yuval Ron has produced field recordings in the Sinai Desert with the Bedouins, archival preservation recordings of the sacred Yemenite, Moroccan and Andalusian Jewish traditions, and the album of master musician Omar Faruk Tekbilek titled, One Truth – A Window into the Divine Passion and Poetry of Sufism.

His TV and films scores includes the PBS/Nova special, Breaking the Maya Code, Proteus, Oliver Twist, The Spiral Staircase, Golda’s Balcony and Road to Victory and he has collaborated with numerous film directors including, Jeremy Kagan, Ari Sandel, David Lebrun. He received commissions from various international choreographers including Daniel Ezralow (American Repertory Ballet), Ashley Roland (ISO dance company), Oguri (Renzoku Dance Company) and Zen priest and visual artist Hirokazu Kosaka. His original scores for theater productions include Shakespeare’s The Tempest, Yeats’ Amer’s Jealousy and Becket’s Casscando.

Yuval Ron has also collaborated with neuroscientists Mark Waldman, Andrew Newburg and others to explore the connection between sound and the brain and has received commissions from Metta Mindfulness Music to create music for medical and healing use in clinics and treatments centers.

Yuval is a noted lecturer and has been invited to speak at numerous schools including: Yale, John Hopkins University, UCLA, Middlebury College, Brandeis University, MIT, Berklee College of Music, University of Chicago, Pittsburgh University, Texas University in Austin, UCSD, Jerusalem Sam Spiegel Film School and many others. Yuval Ron has been on the faculty of Esalen Institute since 2009, is an affiliated artist with the Center for Jewish Culture and Creativity, and a “Guiding Voice” for Seven Pillars – House of Wisdom.

Yuval’s book Divine Attunement: Music as a path to Wisdom, won the Gold Medal Award for Best Spirituality Book at the Indie Book Awards 2015.

Education: 1989 – Berklee College of Music, graduate Cum-Laude.

Awards and Grants

AWARDS

2012 – Lincoln/Standing Bear Gold Medal
From the City of Lincoln, NE award in appreciation of Yuval Ron Ensemble’s work for peace and justice worldwide.

2009 – Park City Film Music Festival
SILVER MEDAL FOR EXCELLENCE
Best Impact of Music in Experimental, Performance Art and Art Films:
Seeker of Truth – Documentary film by Mischa hedges about the Yuval Ron Ensemble at the World Festival of Sacred Music in LA 08

2008 – Breaking the Maya Code
Festival Grand Prize
International Archaeological Film Festival
Bidasoa, Spain

2008 – Breaking the Maya Code
Audience Award for Best Documentary
Red Rock Film Festival, Springdale, Utah

2007 – “Human Relations Award for Entertainment Leadership and Tikkun Olam: Repairing our World”
– 
Valley Interfaith Council, Los Angeles, CA.

2007 – Moondance Film Festival
MOONDANCE GAIA AWARD
Best Original Motion Picture Soundtrack
Road To Victory – This award is to encourage and inspire contemplative, meditative, spiritual and inspirational films and scripts. The award is presented to the person who seeks to elucidate and improve the spiritual quality of all life on the planet, and contributes to the betterment of the world spirit.

2007 – West Bank Story (score and songs)
Academy award for Best Live Action Short

2006 – PeaceMaker Award
The Rotary Club of Newbury Park, CA

2004 – Los Angeles Treasures Award

2000 – Chicago International Festival- Gold Medal

2000 – Telluride Festival Award

1991 – CINE Golden Eagle

1991 – TELLY

1991 – INTECOM

1991 – CINDY

1991 – Gvanim Festival Special Award

1990 – Keyboard Magazine’s Soundpage Contest Finalist

1989 – AMI – New England Special Award for Creativity

Yuval Ron is an affiliated artist of the Center for Jewish Culture and Creativity.

GRANTS

2006 – ACTA Grant award to document traditional women and sacred songs of Adan, Yemen with Margalit Oved-Marshal.

2005 – Mid Atlantic Grant for travel support for the appearance of The Yuval Ron Ensemble in the International Folk Music Festival in Lublin, Poland.

2005 – West Hollywood 20th Anniversary Challenge Grant to compose ‘The Legend of the Baal Shem’ for ethnic ensemble and story teller.

2003 – American Composers Forum ‘Subito’ Grant to compose ‘Bedouin Love Song’ for violin and piano.

2001 – American Composers Forum ‘Subito’ Grant for a musical work incorporating elements from the three sacred musical traditions of the Middle East.

2001 – The California Council for Humanities Grant for a lecture/demonstration of the Mystical Music of the Middle East at the Ford Amphitheater in Hollywood, CA.

1998 – National Endowment for the Arts, Rockefeller Foundation and National Dance Project Grants for ‘In Between the Heartbeat’, a collaboration with Butoh master Oguri and Buddhist priest/visual artist Hirokazu Kosaka.

1992 – National Endowment for the Arts Grant for a dance and music work based on Vietnamese mythology and the development of curriculum to strength an identity among immigrant children.

Feature Films

TITLEDESCRIPTION
The Evil That Men Do Director: Ramon Termens
Segarra Films
In The Name of Honor Director: Pawel Gula
RatPac Documentary Films
Em Moves Director: Hanna Wise Heiting
The Dance of the Maize GodDirector: David Lebrun
Night Fire Films
Dot the I Director: Matthew Parkhill
Alquimia Cinema
(source music, songs)
Dorm Daze 2 Directors: David and Scott Hillenbrand
National Lampoon Productions/ Showtime
Breaking the Maya CodeDirector: David Lebrun
Night Fire Films
Golda's BalconyDirector: Jeremy Kagen
East and West Ventures
Road to Victory Director: Michael Reilly
RTV Films
BrothelDirector: Amy Waddell
Mt. Parnassus Pictures
ProteusDirector: David Lebrun
Night Fire Films
Red White Black & BlueDirector: Tom Putnam
Three Headed Monstors Productions
(additional music)
Everest Peace Project - Documentary Film(additional music)
The Spiral StaircaseFox Family / Shavik Entertainment
Turbo - Power Rangers 220th Century Fox
Urban JungleDirector: Daniel Matmor
Xenon Entertainment / Dankar Productions
Susie QDisney TV / Libra Pictures
The Cowboy and the Movie StarFox Family Worldwide
Love in the 1st DegreeDirector: Akiva Tevet
Roll Com. / Israeli Film Channel
Love On the EdgeLibra Pictures / Shavik Entertainment
Hello Kitty's ParadiseADV Films (additional music)
Someone To Die For Director Clay Borris
Shavick Entertainment
SamsaraDirector: Ron Fricke
Producer: Mark Magidson
Out of CordobaDirector Jacob Bender
MLK Productions
Paranormal Activity The Marked OnesDirector: Christopher Landon

Shorts and Trailers

TITLEDESCRIPTION
West Bank Story Director: Ari Sandel
Sandstone Entertainment
2006 Academy Award Winner for
Best Live Action Short
Portraits of SurvivalDirector : Renee Bergan (cues)
Hardcore History: Iraq War - Insurge The History Channel
15 Films About Madonna A&E Network
(additional music)
Fox Family Channel- LogoFox Entertainment
Yitzchak RabinNew Regency
The Masked MakerAFI
Truth Exposed/
The Ed Murrow Story
Libra Pictures
Without WarningLibra Pictures
CorrectionsAshley Hunt Productions
PeersNew England Research Institute
InshallahLichtblick Productions
Sol Y LimonDirector: Hassan Said

Video Game Scores

TITLEDESCRIPTION
Ace Combat - Assault Horizon (Ethnic music arrangements, performance and production) Bandai Namco Productions
Delta Force: Black Hawk Down (Ethnic music arraignment and performance)Novalogic Productions
Warriors: Legends of Troy (Ethnic strings performance)

Television Programs

TITLENETWORK
Out of the Maya Tombs PBS/Night Fire Films
Director: David Lebrun
C.S.I. CBS
C.S.I. Miami CBS
C.S.I. New York CBS
Two and a Half Men CBS
NCISCBS
Superbowl XLICBS
Superbowl's Greatest CommercialsCBS
Manhunters: Fugitive Task ForceA&E
The Late Late Show w/ Craig Ferguson CBS
The Late show w/
David Letterman CBS
Olsen Twins DualStar Entertainment Group
America's Most Wanted Fox TV Program
Modern Marvels History Channel
Feed the Children AOL Television
LA Gang Unit A&E
Spiderman FOX Kids/Marvel Comics Ent.
NFL Today CBS
Numb3rs CBS
Dennis the Menace Dic Entertainment
Animal Armageddon Animal Planet
In My Own Words Fox Sports Network
Mariners Nightly Fox Sports Network
Cannibalism History Channel
Price is Right CBS
Saturday Early Show CBS
Best Damn Sports Show Period Fox Sports Network
Biz Kid$ PBS
Around the World in 80 Days Director: Clem Vallance and Roger Mills
BBC
Bad Dog Director: Meinert Hansen
ABC
Forbes 20 Most Expensive Celebrity Weddings E! Entertainment
Kimora Fashion E! Entertainment
Merge Lifetime TV
Animal Imitators TLC
No Frontiers RTE (Ireland)
Cracking the Maya Code Nova, PBS
Challenge 14 MTV
Extreme Hollywood E! Entertainment
Girls Next Door E! Entertainment
The Soup E! Entertainment
Engineering Disasters History Channel
Ora I Kali - Channel JK Productions/Mega Channel - Greece
Rafik Halabi Ba-Shetah Israeli TV
Shum Pilpel Veshemen Israeli TV
Getaway Channel 9 - Australia
Team for Peace Canada
O Clone Brazil
What the World Thinks South Africa
Kids from Room 402 Fox Family Channel
Sleeper Cell Showtime
Storm on the Horizon Director: Rob Lihani
History Channel (additional music)
Dinner Takes All TLC, Discovery Home
FSN Live Fox Sports Network
High Maintenance
Mail Call History Channel
The Class CBS
The Unit CBS
Young and the Restless CBS
60 Minutes CBS
America's Game 1 CBS
As the World Turns CBS
Bold and the Beautiful CBS
Buick Invitational CBS
Close to Home CBS
Cold Case CBS
Crimetime CBS
Criminal Minds CBS
Guiding Light CBS
NCAA Basketball CBS
NASCAR RACERS (animation) CBS
Dinner Takes All CBS (Reality TV)
48 Hours : Hard Evidence Toon Disney
Director: Dennis Woodyard
Toolbelt Diva Discovery Home and Leisure Channel, TLC (The Learning Channel)
Planet's Funniest Animals Discovery
Discovery Home and Leisure Channel
Animal Planet Channel (cues)
L.A. Holiday Celebration PBS
Digimon Digital Monsters Fox (Animated) (additional music)
Spy Dogs Fox Kids Saban Entertainment (additional music)
Flint Time Detective Fox (Animated) (additional music)
The Early Show CBS
In the Name of Science Sci-fi Channel
Knievel's Wild Ride CBS
Megastructures National Geographic Channel
Shinzo ABC Family
The Night B4 Christmas Cartoon Network
Oliver Twist UPN TV Network
Sweet Valley High Fox/UPN
Sister, Sister Paramount TV/WB Channel
Fox/UPN
To Life!
 America Celebrates IsraelÍs 50th CBS/ Don Mischer Productions
Politics and the Games ESPN/Hearst Entertainment
Playhouse Disney Disney Channel
Techno Man UPN TV
VR Troopers Fox Kids
Little Mouse on the Prairie Saban Entertainment
Kids Club WLVI TV - Ch. 56, Boston
MISMACH Israeli TV - Channel 2
HASHEÍELA HABAÍA Israeli TV - Channel 2
Sovlanut Israeli Educational TV
Honey Bee Hutch Saban Entertainment
Battle Tech UPN TV
Panda Gin Gin Saban Entertainment
Shanuy Be Mahloket Israeli TV
Judy Israeli TV
Sipur Meaaftara Israeli TV
Ancient Alien
Rock the Reception
Funniest Pets And People
Living the Dream Revisited BBC
Split Second
Grey's Anatomy ABC
E! News Live ETV
Forbes 20 Most Expensive ETV
Megastructures: Autobahn NGC
National Lampoon Presents Dorm Italy
Hollywood Science Italy
Inside United Kingdom
Girls of the Playboy Mansion United Kingdom
Tech Effect United Kingdom
Spiral Staircase United Kingdom
Oprah Winfrey Show ABC
Clean House Comes Clean The Style Network
Jesse James Hidden Treasures History Channel
Amika Compilate Belgium
Tsliley Midbar Israeli TV
Survive This! Discovery Channel
Mega Structures National Geographic Channel
Pet Star Animal Planet
Split Second Cantonese TVB(United Kingdom)
Lock Up MSNBC
Breaking Down the Bars OWN TV
Outrageous Kid Parties TLC
Gene Simmons Family Jewels A&E
Pit Boss Animal Planet
Pit Bulls and Parolees Animal Planet
Around the World in 80 Treasures BBC
Dance Moms Lifetime
Container Wars Tru TV
Smash NBC
Het Huis Anubis Nickelodeon
Voetbal RTL Entertainment
Copper BBC America
Justice League Cartoon Network
Chasing Nature Animal Planet
Can We Help? ABC
Dokupedia Discovery Channel
Dogfights History Channel
Superstructures Of The World History Channel
Uvda Im Ilana Dayan Israeli TV
Yerushalayim Shebalev Israeli TV
Madrich Ha-Tiyulum Im Ravit Na Israeli TV
Sipurey Gan Khayot Israeli TV
O Clone Israeli TV
Anashim Israeli TV
Secret Files of Spydog FOX
Funniest Pets and People WGN America
Biography A&E
Shocking Survival Videos Discovery
Baggage Game Show Network
Color Splash HGTV
Curb Appeal HGTV
UFO Hunters History Channel
Mega Movers History Channel
Solved Investigation Discovery
Prom Queens Lifetime
Gay, Straight, or Taken Lifetime
Three Sheets MOJO HD
American Colony National Geographic
Shane Untamed National Geographic
History Undercover National Geographic
Under Wild Skies Outdoor Channel
Bad Girls Club Oxygen
History Detectives PBS
Independent Lens PBS
Kimora: Life in the Fab Lane Style
90210 The CW
America's Next Top Model The CW
Breaking Pointe The CW
Dr. Drew's Lifechangers The CW
¡Q'Viva!: The Chosen XIX Entertainment
Landline
Unforgettable
Paranormal Activity The Marked
Los Sabios de Cordoba
Secrets of the Founding Father
Extreme Kids Parties
The All New Gadget Show
Phone Booth Active Channel
Behind Bars
Best Ink Oxygen
Epic Tech Homes Destination America
Food Paradise Travel Channel
Forbidden Investigation Discovery
Wicked Tuna National Geographic Channel
Ancient Aliens: The Ultimate EvidenceTV Guide
Lockup RawMSNBC
Lockup: World TourMSNBC
Super Saver ShowdownTV Guide
Genealogy RoadshowPBS
Freak ShowAMC
Catching The KillersSmithsonian Channel
Wicked Tuna North Vs. SouthNational Geographic
E News LiveE Online
O Clone (Reprise)Rede Globo BRAZIL
Clone (O)/ KlonRussia
Bizarre Foods AmericaTravel Channel
Kuai Le Lian MengHong Kong
Unforgettable CBS and sony pictures
Nieobecni production - Hiszpania, director - Daniel Calparsoro
Coyote Country Loser Director: Jason Naumann - Coyote Country Productions
Bizarre Foods America Travel Channel
Born to Style FYI TV
Battle in the Jungle Unknown
Man V. Monster Nat Geo Wild
This is BrazilSBS

Contemporary Dance Credits

Everywhere Nowhere

LAX new International terminal multi-media site-specific score commission
Choreographer/director: Sarah Elgart
Listen to an excerpt.

Contemporary Dance - music by Yuval Ron

Kalpa

Site specific commision –
Choregrapher: Oguri
Installation: Hirokazu Kosaka
Japan America Center, Los Angeles, CA

Mare Nubium (Sea of Clouds)

– Site specific commision –
Choregrapher: Oguri
Installation: Hirokazu Kosaka
Getty Center, Los Angeles, CA

Charocal Pit

Choreographer: Oguri
Installation: Hirokazo Kosaka
Barnsdale Arts Center, Los Angeles, April 2005

In the Shallows

(click to listen)
– Site specific commision –
Renzoku Dance Company
Choreographer: Oguri
Getty Center, Los Angeles, CA

Effect of Salt

modern dance with music by yuval ron

Renzoku Dance Company
Choreographer: Oguri

In Between the Heartbeat

(click to listen)
Renzoku Dance Company
Choreographer: Oguri

Metal Spring

American Repertory Ballet
Choreographer: Daniel Ezralow

Rhythmachine Ballet

ISO Dance Company
Choreographer: Daniel Ezralow

Rogos

ISO Dance Company
Choreographer: Ashley Roland

Sheherezade

Dancer Dancing to music by Yuval Ron

Tblisi Ballet /St. Petersburg ballet
Choreographers: ISO

KIN

Dancemakers Company
Choreographer: Paula Jose-Jones

Stone Cutter Dance

Collective Company
Choreographer: Dawn Kramer

Full Tilt

Dance Collective Company
Choreographer: Dawn Kramer

Tin Soldier

Arie Burstien
Choreographer: Arie Burstien

Tandu

Tslila Goldstien dance
Choreographer: Tslila Goldstien Company

Dance

Neta Plotzky
Choreographer: Neta Plotzky

Yuval Ron Masada Cover

Theater Scores Credits

 

Arab-Israeli Cookbook

– (by Robin Soans/director: Louis Fantesia)
The Met Theater, Los Angeles.

Masada

– The musical Saga (Levi/Danielson)
Shubert Theater, Los Angeles.

The Tempest

(Shakespeare)
Pilgrim Theater, Boston.

Phobias

(J. Anton/J. SchumacherTheater Score by Yuval Ron - The Tempest)
CentaStage Theater, Boston.

Casscando

(Samuel Beckett)
Hasimta Theater, Tel Aviv, Israel.

Emer’s Jealousy

(W. B. Yeats)
Israeli Fringe Theater Festival.

Narcissus

(Robert Perez)
Habima-Israeli National theater.

Voice of Peace

• For solo violin (3 min. long)
• For Scarlet Rivera and the “Peace Violin” of Rev. Patrick McCollum

Salome’s Aria

• For soprano voice and piano ( 2 min. long)
• Alternative version: orchestrated for Gamelan orchestra and Soprano Voice ( 3 min. long)
• words: Oscar Wilde (Translated to French by Carolyne Aycaguer)
• music: Yuval Ron

West Bank Story – Orchestral Suite

• For symphony orchestra with 3 ethnic soloists: oud (Middle Eastern lute), ney (Middle Eastern bamboo flute), and Middle Eastern percussionist.
• 10 minunte symphonic suite based on the soundtrack for the Oscar winning film.

Canciones Sefardi

• For symphony orchestra with 4 soloists: oud, flamenco guitar,
alto voice and Middle Eastern percussion.
• 22 min. long symphonic suite based on traditional Sephardic Jewish prayers.
• World premiere 2003 at the International Cultural Center, Los Angeles, CA.
• Commissioned by Dr. Noreen Green for the LAJS Orchestra.

Medieval Treasures

Cycle of 7 movements, total time 5 minuntes. Written for oud, lute, guitar and recorder. Commissioned for the Getty audio tour for the exhibition: Medieval Treasures from the Cleveland Museum of Art.

Maya Variations for the Earth Harp

A multimedia work based on themes written for the score of a documentary film “Breaking the Maya Code” about the research into the language of the Maya people.
• For Earth Harp, Auto Harp, Lap top, woodwinds.
• Includes a video by director David Lebrun
• 45 minute long
• Commissioned by Roxanne Steinberg and Farmlab.org
• World premiere at Farmlab, Downtown Los Angeles 2007

Debke Rafiakh

• For symphony orchestra with 6 ethnic soloists: Alto singer, Oud (Middle Eastern lute), Kanoun (zithar like), Shvi (Middle Eastern bamboo flute), Clarinet and Middle Eastern percussionists.
• 6 minutes symphonic arrangement based on Israeli Hebrew folk dance song originated from a Bedouin folk melody.
• Commissioned by Dr. Noreen Green
• World premiere at Ford Amphitheater by the Los Angeles Jewish Symphony, Los Angeles 2007

Lama Bada

• For symphony orchestra with 6 ethnic soloists: Alto (or Tenor) singer, Oud (Middle Eastern lute), Kanoun (zithar like), Shvi (Middle Eastern bamboo flute), Clarinet and Middle Eastern percussionists.
• 6 minutes symphonic arrangement based on traditional Moorish song from 11th Century Andalusia sang in Spanish, Hebrew, Arabic.
• Commissioned by Dr. Noreen Green
• World premiere at Ford Amphitheater by the Los Angeles Jewish Symphony, Los Angeles 2007

Ashalekh – Yemenite-Jewish Song

• 7 minute ethnic chamber/symphonic arrangement for strings, woodwind and percussion
• Original version written for a tenor singer, string quintet, kamanche, shakuhachi, pipa, and three percussionists, but can be adapted to a western music ensemble, full orchestra, or other strings, woodwind, percussion instruments and female singer key.
• World premiere performed by Yo Yo Ma and the Silk Road Ensemble with Marglait Oved and Barak Marshal (singers) in 2006.
• Commissioned by singer Barak Marshal

Haeckel Violin Suite

• 5 minute suite for solo violin
• Based on themes from feature documentary film PROTEUS about 19th century scientist and artist Ernest Haeckel.
• Can be performed along with projections of images from the film Proteus (DVD or VHS).

Bedouin Love Song

• 5 minute suite for violin and piano
• Based on a traditional Bedouin folk song and incorporate quarter tones (micro tonal).
• World premiere performed in 2004 at Cal Tech, Pasadena, CA.
• Commissioned by violinist Linda Wang.

Miracles & Lights

• For piano, cello, clarinet, soprano singer and actor
• A 20 min. long work with text by Yehuda Hyman after the Hanukkah story.
• World premiere 2002 by the Synergy ensemble, Los Angeles, CA.
• Commissioned by The Center for Jewish Culture and Creativity in 2002.

The Legend of the Baal Shem

• For accordion, clarinet, oud (or guitar), kanoun (or harp), two hand percussion and a story teller.
• Based on Kabalistic mystical story of the Baal Shem Tov.
• Ethnic suite incorporating the flavor of Kliezmer music, along with Middle Eastern styles.
• 30- 70 minutes long. (longer version includes improvisational sections.)
• World premiere 2005 by the Yuval Ron Ensemble, Topanga, CA.
• Commissioned by the Center for Jewish Culture and Creativity with a West Hollywood 20th Anniversary grant.

Williams Song Cycle

• For mixed children choir and cello.
• A setting of 3 poems by Williams Carlos Williams.
• 6 minutes long.
• Commissioned by New England Conservatory Children Choir and premiered in 1992 at the NEC New Music Festival.

Hebrew Folk Dances

• For a symphony orchestra with or without a mixed choir.
• Based on two Hebrew traditional folk songs.
• 3 minutes long.
• Commissioned by choreographer Daniel Ezralow for the CBS special ‘To Life” in 1998.

Cantus Non Verbus

• For amplified string quartet with (or without) electronic tape/CD.
• Based on Georgian traditional chant.
• 6 minutes long.
• Commissioned by choreographer Oguri for “In Between the Heartbeat”.
Premiered in 1998 in Los Angeles, CA.

Seed Dream

• For a strings orchestra with electronic tape/CD.
• 5 minutes long.
• Commissioned by choreographer Oguri for “Effect of Salt”.
Premiered in 1997 in Los Angeles, CA.

Urban Cello Suite

• For solo cello with (or without) electronic tape/CD.
• 5 minutes long.
• Commissioned by director Daniel Matmor for “Urban Jungle” in 1990.

All works are published by Yuval Ron Music (ASCAP).
Scores and parts are available for rental.
Contact Yuval Ron here